Skip to content
AlternativeMed

Food & Preparation

Nutrition values for common edible mushrooms from USDA FoodData Central, plus storage, cooking and food-safety basics, and why a meal portion is not a supplement dose.

Content last updated . This page has not been medically reviewed.

Safety first. Supplements can cause side effects and interact with medicines. Read mushroom safety and interactions before you use any mushroom product.

This page is about mushrooms sold as food. Everything on it applies only to cultivated edible mushrooms bought from a reliable source. It does not apply to wild, toxic or psychoactive mushrooms, which are covered on the safety page.

Mushroom nutrition

The table shows nutrient values per 100 grams of raw mushroom (about 3.5 ounces) from the USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy database. [1] Values come from a single database entry for each mushroom and differ with variety, growing conditions and handling, so treat them as typical, not exact.
Mushroom (raw, 100 g)Energy (kcal)Protein (g)Fiber (g)Potassium (mg)Riboflavin (mg)Niacin (mg)
White button (Agaricus bisporus)223.091.03180.4023.61
Crimini or brown (A. bisporus)222.50.64480.493.8
Portabella (A. bisporus)222.111.33640.134.49
Shiitake342.242.53040.2173.88
Oyster333.312.34200.3494.96
Enoki372.662.73590.27.03
Maitake311.942.72040.2426.59
Morel313.122.84110.2052.25
Chanterelle321.493.85060.2154.09

Penn State Extension describes mushrooms as cholesterol-, sodium- and fat-free, and the USDA values above show less than 1 g of fat per 100 g. [2] These values describe the food. They do not tell you anything about a supplement made from the same species.

Fresh vs dried mushrooms

Drying removes water. That means a gram of dried mushroom holds much more mushroom than a gram of fresh, so compare servings by the amount of fresh mushroom they came from, and not by weight alone. Drying at home is possible with a dehydrator: Penn State Extension, following the National Center for Home Food Preservation, describes scrubbing, slicing and drying for 8 to 10 hours. [2]

Cooking with mushrooms

Edible mushrooms can be sauteed, roasted, grilled, or added to soups, stir-fries, salads and sauces. [2] Cook mushrooms thoroughly: in France, raw or undercooked shiitake was linked to a skin rash in 59 people over six years, with undercooking thought to be a driver. [3] This applies to shiitake. It is not a statement that other mushrooms are safe raw, so follow the package or recipe.

Storage and food safety

  • Store fresh mushrooms in the refrigerator, in their original container or a paper bag, for up to three days. Loose mushrooms can dry out, and in a plastic bag moisture can collect and spoil them. [2]
  • Keep produce separate from household chemicals and from raw meat, poultry, seafood and eggs, and throw out produce that is bruised, damaged or contaminated. [2]
  • Do not can wild mushrooms. For domestic mushrooms, use a tested pressure-canning method. [2]
  • No amount of cooking or drying destroys the toxins of poisonous mushrooms, and unless you are an expert you should not forage. [2]

Food portions vs supplement doses

A serving of fresh mushrooms and a capsule of mushroom powder are not the same thing. In one lion's mane trial, the authors noted that people who eat the mushroom as food typically eat the fruiting body, in portions that can reach 300 g of fresh mushroom, while supplement trials use grams of dried powder or concentrated extract. [4] You cannot compare a meal with a supplement dose by weight, and results from a supplement trial do not tell you what a meal will do.

Teas and recipes

We will add guides on culinary mushroom teas and simple recipes. They will cover cultivated edible mushrooms only, and they are not published yet.

In this section

  • Mushroom Nutrition
  • Fresh vs. Dried Mushrooms
  • Cooking with Mushrooms
  • Preparing Culinary Mushroom Teas
  • Storage & Food Safety
  • Simple Mushroom Recipes
  • Food Portions vs. Supplement Doses

Dashed labels are guides in preparation. We link a page only when it has real, sourced content.

Frequently asked questions

Are mushrooms low in calories?

The raw values in the table range from about 22 to 37 kcal per 100 g. [1]

How long do fresh mushrooms keep?

Penn State Extension advises up to three days in a paper bag in the refrigerator. [2]

Can I eat mushrooms I find outside if I cook them well?

No. Cooking and drying do not destroy the toxins of poisonous mushrooms. [2]

References

  1. U.S. Department of Agriculture. FoodData Central, SR Legacy entries for raw mushrooms (white 169251, crimini 168434, portabella 169255, shiitake 169242, oyster 168580, enoki 169382, maitake 169403, morel 168423, chanterelle 168422). Values per 100 g raw, read 2026-10-22.
  2. Penn State Extension. Preparing and Preserving Mushrooms. Updated November 22, 2024.
  3. Boels D, Greillet C, Langrand J, et al. Shiitake dermatitis: experience of the Poison Control Centre Network in France from 2014 to 2019. Clin Toxicol (Phila). 2022. PubMed 35404185.
  4. Surendran G, Saye J, Binti Mohd Jalil S, et al. Acute effects of a standardised extract of Hericium erinaceus (Lion's Mane mushroom) on cognition and mood in healthy younger adults. Front Nutr. 2025. PubMed 40276537.
Education, not medical advice. This page is for general information. It does not diagnose or treat any condition and is not a substitute for care from a qualified health professional. Natural does not automatically mean safe. Ask a clinician or pharmacist before changing your care, especially if you take medication, are pregnant or breastfeeding, or have a health condition.