Skip to content
AlternativeMed

Mushroom Nutrition: Values From USDA FoodData Central

Calories, protein, fiber, potassium and B vitamins for common edible mushrooms, taken from USDA FoodData Central entries, with notes on what the numbers can and cannot tell you.

Content last updated . This page has not been medically reviewed.

Safety first. Supplements can cause side effects and interact with medicines. Read mushroom safety and interactions before you use any mushroom product.

This page answers a simple question: what do common cooking mushrooms contain? Every number comes from a USDA FoodData Central entry we read on 2026-10-22. It describes mushrooms as food. It says nothing about capsules, powders or extracts sold as supplements.

Values per 100 grams, raw

One hundred grams is about 3.5 ounces. The entries below are from the SR Legacy part of the database. [1]
Mushroom (raw)Energy (kcal)Protein (g)Fat (g)Fiber (g)Potassium (mg)Riboflavin (mg)Niacin (mg)
White button (Agaricus bisporus)223.090.341.03180.4023.61
Crimini or brown222.50.10.64480.493.8
Portabella222.110.351.33640.134.49
Shiitake342.240.492.53040.2173.88
Oyster333.310.412.34200.3494.96
Enoki372.660.292.73590.27.03
Maitake311.940.192.72040.2426.58
Morel313.120.572.84110.2052.25
Chanterelle321.490.533.85060.2154.08

Reading the table

  • Calories: 22 to 37 kilocalories per 100 grams. [1] That answers the "mushroom calories" question for raw food. Added oil, butter or sauce changes it.
  • Protein: 1.5 to 3.3 grams per 100 grams. [1] Mushrooms contain some protein, but these entries do not say how much of it a person's body can use, so this page does not compare them with meat or beans.
  • Fiber: 0.6 to 3.8 grams. [1]
  • Sodium and cholesterol: sodium is listed between 1 and 21 mg per 100 grams, and cholesterol as 0 where the entry reports it. [1]
  • Water: the raw entries are about 88 to 93 percent water. [1] This is why a cooked or dried mushroom looks so different by weight.

One serving in grams

The database gives household measures for some entries, for example 70 grams for a cup of pieces or slices of white mushrooms. [1] Multiply the per-100-gram value by 0.7 for a rough cup, remembering that the sizes are database estimates.

Cooking changes the numbers

For white mushrooms, the raw entry lists 22 kilocalories and 3.09 g of protein per 100 g, and the boiled-and-drained entry lists 28 kilocalories and 2.17 g. [2] Shiitake cooked without salt is listed at 56 kilocalories per 100 g, against 34 raw. [2] These are separate database samples, so the table alone cannot say what cooking itself changed. See cooking edible mushrooms safely.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in mushrooms?

Raw entries in USDA FoodData Central range from 22 kcal (white, crimini, portabella) to 37 kcal (enoki) per 100 grams. [1]

Do mushrooms have protein?

Yes, some. The raw entries list 1.49 g (chanterelle) to 3.31 g (oyster) per 100 grams. [1]

Are mushrooms high in potassium?

The raw entries list 204 mg (maitake) to 506 mg (chanterelle) per 100 grams. [1] People who have been told to limit potassium should ask their clinician.

Which mushroom has the most fiber?

Among the entries above, chanterelle lists 3.8 g per 100 grams and crimini 0.6 g. [1] One database entry per mushroom cannot rank them reliably.

Is the data the same for mushroom supplements?

No. These are food entries and do not apply to powders, capsules or extracts.

More details: evidence, limits and cautions

The details behind this page: cautions, limits of the evidence and where sources disagree. Open any note to read it.

Limits of these numbers
  • Each row is one database entry. Variety, growing conditions and handling vary. The entries are US data and say nothing about other countries' products.
  • The database values describe mushrooms as food. Nothing here shows what a person will gain from eating them.
  • Research on mushroom eating and health outcomes is limited: a systematic review of general-population cohorts and trials said drawing definitive conclusions was premature. [3] Label: insufficient evidence.
  • Medicinal mushroom compounds, such as those on ergothioneine and other mushroom compounds, are a separate topic.
Safety
These values are for cultivated edible mushrooms from a reliable source. Wild mushrooms can be dangerously toxic, and cooking does not remove their toxins. [4] After a wild mushroom ingestion, call Poison Help at 1-800-222-1222 (US), and see plant and mushroom poisoning. People with a mushroom allergy, or who have been told by a clinician to limit potassium or other nutrients, should ask a clinician or dietitian before changing what they eat. See also Food and Preparation and fresh vs dried mushrooms.
References
  1. U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, SR Legacy entries for raw mushrooms: white 169251, crimini 168434, portabella 169255, shiitake 169242, oyster 168580, enoki 169382, maitake 169403, morel 168423, chanterelle 168422. Read 2026-10-22.
  2. U.S. Department of Agriculture, FoodData Central, Mushrooms, white, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt (169252) and Mushrooms, shiitake, cooked, without salt (168437). Read 2026-10-22.
  3. Hong JY, Kim MK, Yang N. Mushroom consumption and cardiometabolic health outcomes in the general population: a systematic review. Nutr Res Pract. 2024. Read 2026-10-22.
  4. Penn State Extension. Preparing and Preserving Mushrooms. Updated November 22, 2024. Read 2026-10-22.
Education, not medical advice. This page is for general information. It does not diagnose or treat any condition and is not a substitute for care from a qualified health professional. Natural does not automatically mean safe. Ask a clinician or pharmacist before changing your care, especially if you take medication, are pregnant or breastfeeding, or have a health condition.