Immune Wellness Research and Evidence
A PubMed snapshot of how much has been published on immune-related topics, how to judge a study about colds or immunity, and which outcomes matter most.
Content last updated . This page has not been medically reviewed.
What this page is for
Immune wellness is a field with lots of research and lots of marketing. This page shows how much has been published on a handful of topics, explains why counts do not equal effectiveness, and gives a checklist for judging a study. For the topic pages themselves, start with supporting immune health.PubMed snapshot (retrieved 2026-10-22)
These are record counts from PubMed using the NCBI E-utilities search service. The exact query is shown so anyone can repeat it; counts change daily as new papers are added. [1]Common cold5,135
Vitamin C and colds176
Vitamin D and respiratory infection144
Zinc and colds163
Echinacea1,546
Elderberry1,372
Garlic and immunity337
Mushrooms and immunity800
Sleep and immunity775
Influenza vaccination27,709
| Topic | Exact PubMed query | Records |
|---|---|---|
| Common cold | "common cold"[Title/Abstract] | 5,135 |
| Vitamin C and colds | "vitamin C"[Title/Abstract] AND "common cold"[Title/Abstract] | 176 |
| Vitamin D and respiratory infection | "vitamin D"[Title/Abstract] AND "respiratory tract infection"[Title/Abstract] | 144 |
| Zinc and colds | zinc[Title/Abstract] AND "common cold"[Title/Abstract] | 163 |
| Echinacea | echinacea[Title/Abstract] | 1,546 |
| Elderberry | elderberry[Title/Abstract] OR "Sambucus nigra"[Title/Abstract] | 1,372 |
| Garlic and immunity | garlic[Title/Abstract] AND immune[Title/Abstract] | 337 |
| Mushrooms and immunity | mushroom[Title/Abstract] AND immune[Title/Abstract] | 800 |
| Sleep and immunity | sleep[Title/Abstract] AND immunity[Title/Abstract] | 775 |
| Influenza vaccination | vaccination[Title/Abstract] AND influenza[Title/Abstract] | 27,709 |
What the counts do and do not mean
Counts show how much has been published, not whether something works. A topic can have many records because it is popular, because it is studied in the lab or in animals, or because it is mostly opinion pieces. Records also include studies of different people, doses and products. For example, the elderberry and echinacea counts are large, but NCCIH describes only a small number of human studies of elderberry for colds, and a Cochrane review of echinacea could not pool its results because products differed so much. [2][3] Likewise, a review of 39 randomized studies of popular immune supplements concluded that gaps prevented firm statements. [4]How the evidence changes over time
Vitamin D is a good example. A 2017 individual-participant meta-analysis found supplementation reduced risk of acute respiratory infection (odds ratio 0.88). [5] A 2025 update with 40 studies and 61,589 participants found the overall effect no longer statistically significant (odds ratio 0.94, 95% CI 0.88 to 1.00). [6] New studies can move the picture; look for the most recent systematic review.How to judge a study about immunity or colds
- Which outcome? Fewer infections, shorter illness and milder symptoms are meaningful. Changes in lab markers (such as immune-cell percentages) are not the same as fewer infections. A Cochrane review of reishi in cancer patients, for example, reported immune-cell changes in a different population. [7]
- Which people? Healthy adults, children, or people with a condition? Do not transfer findings across groups. [4]
- Which preparation? A food, a tea, an extract and a supplement are different. Echinacea products differ in species, plant parts and extraction. [3]
- Random and blinded? Randomized, placebo-controlled trials are stronger than observational ones. The sleep and cold study measured sleep and then exposed people to virus, but still shows association. [8]
- How big and how certain? Small studies are preliminary: the elderberry meta-analysis included 180 participants. [9]
- Who benefits if it works? Check funding and conflicts of interest.
- Is the result in people? Animal and cell findings are preclinical.
Where to look next
Browse the Research Library, the section pages for herb research and mushroom research, and research and safety sources. For how the immune system works, see how the immune system works.Gaps we noticed
- We could not read the US CDC vaccine pages in this review, so vaccine content relies on WHO and NHS pages.
- The NHS vitamin and mineral pages we used were last reviewed in 2020.
- For medicinal mushrooms and chicken soup, we found no human trials on colds: proper evidence not found.
Frequently asked questions
Does a high number of PubMed records mean something works?
No. Counts show how much has been published, not whether the treatment is effective or safe.
What is the best kind of evidence for a cold remedy?
Randomized, placebo-controlled trials and systematic reviews that measure colds caught, days of illness or symptom severity. [10]
Why do reviews of the same supplement change?
New trials are added. A 2017 vitamin D analysis found benefit, while a 2025 update found the overall effect no longer statistically significant. [5][6]
More details: evidence, limits and cautions
The details behind this page: cautions, limits of the evidence and where sources disagree. Open any note to read it.
When to get help
Research pages cannot replace medical advice. For repeated or serious infections see immune safety and when to get help.
References
- U.S. National Library of Medicine. PubMed, record counts retrieved with the NCBI E-utilities esearch service on 2026-10-22.
- National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health (NIH). Elderberry: Usefulness and Safety. Read 2026-10-22.
- Karsch-Volk M, et al. Echinacea for preventing and treating the common cold. Cochrane Database Syst Rev. 2014. PubMed record read 2026-10-22.
- Crawford C, et al. Select dietary supplement ingredients for preserving and protecting the immune system in healthy individuals: a systematic review. Nutrients. 2022. PubMed record read 2026-10-22.
- Martineau AR, et al. Vitamin D supplementation to prevent acute respiratory tract infections: individual participant data meta-analysis. BMJ. 2017. PubMed record read 2026-10-22.
- Vitamin D supplementation to prevent acute respiratory infections: stratified aggregate data meta-analysis. Lancet Diabetes Endocrinol. 2025. PubMed record read 2026-10-22.
- Jin X, et al. Ganoderma lucidum (Reishi mushroom) for cancer treatment. Cochrane Database Syst Rev. 2012. PubMed record read 2026-10-22.
- Prather AA, et al. Behaviorally assessed sleep and susceptibility to the common cold. Sleep. 2015. PubMed record read 2026-10-22.
- Hawkins J, et al. Black elderberry (Sambucus nigra) supplementation effectively treats upper respiratory symptoms: a meta-analysis. Complement Ther Med. 2019. PubMed record read 2026-10-22.
- Hemila H, Chalker E. Vitamin C for preventing and treating the common cold. Cochrane Database Syst Rev. 2013. PubMed record read 2026-10-22.
Education, not medical advice. This page is for general information. It does not diagnose or treat any condition and is not a substitute for care from a qualified health professional. Natural does not automatically mean safe. Ask a clinician or pharmacist before changing your care, especially if you take medication, are pregnant or breastfeeding, or have a health condition.